Go to top of page


Thank you for visiting the ANZACATT website, an online service managed by the Australia New Zealand Association of Clerks-At-The-Table to support its members.

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term "personal information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

There is a limited amount of content you may access on this site without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information. As a member-focused service the bulk of the content on this site requires a member login which eligible people may obtain by becoming a member of ANZACATT.

If you contact us you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.


The primary purpose of this online service is to provide a forum for ANZACATT members to collaborate and exchange information. Members require an individual account to access member-only sections of the site.

The site has some public content that is focused on explaining the nature, purpose and functions of ANZACATT. Public content includes the following pages and associated subpages: Home; About ANZACATT; News and Events; Contact; Privacy; Copyright; Site map and Accessibility.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

In order to provide services to ANZACATT members, we may publish member’s personal information on this website.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we will not share your personal information with other organisations.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you and you may ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your personal information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address listed on the Contact page. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your personal information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, physical, technical and administrative safeguards have been put in place.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

This website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy external resource and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our obligations

This online service adheres to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

You can send us a message about your privacy concerns using the contact form on this site.

Australian Privacy Principles

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), outline how most Australian entities must handle, use and manage personal information.